Real-space investigation of valley state of spin-valley coupled transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Machida Tadashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60570695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバレートロ二クス / スピントロ二クス / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed Scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy experiments on spin-valley coupled transition metal dichalcogenides, to investigate the role of not only spin but also orbital degrees of freedom (DOF) on the intra- and inter-valley scattering process. Our experimental results reveal that the signals of the inter-valley scattering are noticeably weaker than those of the intra-valley scattering. To understand the role of spin and orbital DOF on QPI, we performed theoretical simulations with only the spin selection rules and with the selection rules of both DOF. A comparison with the theoretical simulations indicate the necessity of the orbital selection rules to reproduce the observed suppression of inter-valley signals. These findings will provide important information in future application for valleytronics.