Exploration of magnetoelectric effect in dimer-type molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Naka Makoto  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (60708527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 有機導体 / 分子性固体 / マルチフェロイクス / 電子相関 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / スピントロニクス / 強相関電子系 / 誘電体 / 磁性体 / 有機物 / 物性理論 / 誘電体物性 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted theoretical studies aiming to develop the magneto-electric effect, that had been studied only for inorganic compounds, in organic conductors composed of light elements such as hydrogen and carbon. We clarified that various types of magneto-electric coupling phenomena, in which magnetic and dielectric properties are strongly correlated, are caused by cooperative effects of spin and charge long-range orders and local structures peculiar to organic conductors, e.g., molecular dimer and hydrogen bond. In addition, as an extension of this study, we got the basic idea that leads to spintronics using organic conductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、分子ダイマー構造や水素結合といった有機化合物に普遍的な構造が、物質の誘電性と磁性を結合させるカギとなることを示しており、有機化合物を用いたマルチフェロイクスの可能性を拓く成果である。有機物質は材料として無機物質にはない多くのメリット(軽量、柔軟、安価、希少元素を含まない)を持つため、希少資源に乏しい我が国にとってその機能開拓は重要な課題の一つである。本研究は有機材料において電気磁気効果という新たな機能の創発を可能にするものであり、応用の観点からも意義がある。