Development of new material and elucidation of novel Fermi surface in actinide compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ai  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30756771)
Research Collaborator AOKI Dai  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
HONDA Fuminori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
HOMMA Yoshiya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
LI Dexin  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
SHIMIZU Yusei  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90751115)
ONUKI Yoshichika  琉球大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (40118659)
HARIMA Hisatomo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50211496)
MAURYA Arvind  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 博士研究員
SATO J. Yoshiki  東北大学, 工学研究科
NAKAMA Takao  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80264472)
HEDO Masato  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00345232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリウム化合物 / 純良単結晶育成 / フェルミ面 / アクチノイド化合物 / トリウム化合物の純良単結晶育成 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grew single crystal of uranium and thorium compounds using various methods and precisely measured physical properties. We succeeded in growing high quality single crystals of ThSb2, ThBi2, and ThCu2Si2. We clarified the electronic state by the electrical resistivity, specific heat, and de Haas-van Alphen effect. In the energy band calculation, we introduced an extra potential for the 5f electrons in Thorium to shift the 5f level upward in energy. The elucidation of the electronic state of a thorium compound plays important role in understanding the correlated electron behavior of related cerium and uranium compounds.