Novel superconductivity and thermoelectric properties of polar metals associated with structural instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidefumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50748473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子 / 熱電材料 / 超伝導 / 圧力効果 / 半金属 / 層状遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ゼーベック効果 / 極性金属 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in controlling a structural transition temperature by physical and chemical pressure in a layered transition metal dichalcogenide MoTe2 showing a polar to nonpolar structural transition. The physical pressure as well as the chemical pressure enhances the superconducting transition temperature at around the critical pressure where the polar structural transition disappears. In addition, we have measured the thermoelectric properties under the physical pressure, and found that the low-temperature thermopower is anomalously enhanced at the critical pressure. This enhanced thermopower results in a gigantic thermoelectric power factor of 300 uWK-2cm-1 As the origin of this unusual thermoelectric properties, we propose an inelastic electron-phonon scattering model.