Investigation of precursor phenomenon of high temperature superconductivity induced by quantum fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70613628)
Research Collaborator TAKEYAMA Shojiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20163446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超強磁場 / 電気伝導度 / テラヘルツ / 物性実験 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-frequency terahertz electrical conductivity measurement of high-temperature superconductors is planned. Using ZnTe crystal and Ti:Sapphire laser, the measurement system is developed. Due to the aging of the laser, the maintenance of the measurement system has been continued.
In parallel, I succeed the development of the high-frequency contactless electrical conductivity measurement system, using the radio frequency (~800 MHz) voltage as a probe signal. Using this instrument, the high-field property of the high-temperature superconductor was investigated. The upper critical field of one of the typical cuprate superconductor, La1.86Sr0.16Cu4, was investigated. I clarified that the Pauli paramagetic effect dominates the pair-breaking of superconductivity under high magnetic fields at low temperatures.