Investigation of spin state crystallization in a cobaltite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akihiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90707663)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Yasuhiro H.
Sato Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコバルト酸化物 / 超強磁場 / スピンクロスオーバー / スピン転移 / スピン状態秩序 / 励起子凝縮 / 磁歪 / 創発物性 / 励起子絶縁体 / ファイバーブラッググレーティング / 電磁濃縮法 / スピン状態結晶 / 強相関電子系 / スピン状態自由度 / 物性実験 / 強磁場 / 磁化測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated a long standing problem of the spin-crossover of a cobaltite. Previous studies have focused on its temperature evolution, whereas we have applied a new axis of ultrahigh-magnetic fields along with the temperature evolution. We have explored in a wide range of temperature and magnetic field, resulting in a discovery of anomalous spin-state ordered phases above 100 T. The study opens a new area of multi-orbital Mott physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の新規物性を見いだすことは材料科学の最大の目的である。本研究では他のどの物質でも見つかっていない秩序化をコバルト酸化物において発見した。この秩序はスピン状態という自由度の秩序化であり、その機能性・性質は全く知られていない。今後、磁歪素子、アクチュエーター、センサなどの観点から材料評価を行うことで機能性が明らかになると考えている。