Development of fabrication method for thin-film iron-based superconductor and the elucidation of its superconductivity mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taen Toshihiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10771090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械的剥離法 / 薄膜 / 超伝導 / 原子層超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, FeSe (iron-based superconductor) thin-film devices with the thickness of the order of < 200 nm were successfully fabricated by using mechanical exfoliation. This method was also applicable for a few tens of nanometer-thick graphite samples, and those devices were measured under high-magnetic field up to 35 T in National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, US. The results were reported in Physical Review B. For electrochemical etching in order to thinning devices down to several layers of thickness, horizontal helium-flow cryostat was developed. This machine enables to etch and measure down to cryogenic temperature without exposing the samples to ambient environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的剥離法を用いた数十ナノメートル厚さの微結晶に対して、電子線リソグラフィを用いたデバイス作製と輸送特性評価が可能であることが示された。また、イオン液体による電気化学エッチングが簡便に行いながらヘリウム温度までの低温電気抵抗測定がin-situで行える横型クライオスタットを開発し、今後様々な積層構造をもつ結晶に対して同様の手法が適用できると考えられ、本手法が普及することが期待される。