Neutron diffraction study of magnetic phases on cerium-based heavy fermion superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YOICHI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581773)
Research Collaborator UETA DAICHI  東京大学, 物性研究所
YOSHIDA MASAHIRO  東京大学, 物性研究所, 博士研究員
YOSHIZAWA HIDEKI  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授
NAKAO AKIKO  CROSS一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, BL18グループリーダー
MOYOSHI T  CROSS一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター 研究開発部, BL18研究員
MUNAKATA KOJI  CROSS一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター 研究開発部, BL18研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重い電子 / 圧力 / 中性子実験 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 中性子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal pressure-induced magnetic phases on the cerium-based heavy electron superconductor CeNiGe3, we developed a small pressure cell with a wide detectable reflection angles for neutron diffraction experiments. For higher-pressure experiments above 4 GPa, further improvement on the gasket and sealing parts is indispensable. High-pressure neutron experiments were late because of a delay on the development of high pressure cell and a trouble on the cryostat in the neutron facility. Under these circumstances, we studied an alternate research subject of the noncentrosymmetric cerium-based intermetallic compounds CePdSi3. For CePdSi3, we found multiple magnetization steps, complex magnetic phase diagrams, and a possibility that an incommensurate magnetic ground state is realized.