Laser angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy on unconventional superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Yuichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (60737237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電子分光 / 超伝導 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We update our laser-based angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy apparatus and investigate the superconducting-gap anisotropy in recently discovered BiS2-based superconductor and heavy fermion superconductor CeCoIn5. By carefully adjusting the focal point of the laser and reducing the spot size to as small as ~0.1 mm at the cleaved sample surface, we can probe a region of high quality in the single crystal, and we observe a strongly anisotropic superconducting-gap.