Unconventional superconductivity studied by scanning SQUID microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimozawa Masaaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40736162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気顕微鏡 / 超伝導 / トポロジカル / ベリー位相 / 走査型SQUID顕微鏡 / 非従来型超伝導 / 量子スピン液体 / 走査型磁気顕微鏡 / ワイルフェルミオン / 軌道磁化 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first developed scanning SQUID microscopy system working at very low temperatures. Next, by using such a system, we examined anomalous magnetic properties of the chiral antiferromagnet Mn3Sn. Our local magnetization measurements demonstrate the possibility that a boundary current arising from the Berry curvature induces an itinerant orbital magnetization in Mn3Sn. In addition, we have succeeded in detecting the superconducting vortex of the unconventional superconductor Fe(Se,S). However, we cannot observe a signature of pre-formed pairing above the superconducting transition temperature Tc.