superconducting wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Pyon Sunseng  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40595972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導線材 / 臨界電流密度 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 多結晶合成 / HIP法 / PIT法 / 丸線 / 122型鉄系超伝導体 / 単結晶合成 / 丸型線材作製 / ピン止め導入 / 接合 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 材料加工・処理 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-based superconductors, which are discovered in Japan, show high critical temperature, critical current and critical current densities. So they are expected to be used for superconducting wires and future application for high magnetic field. We have improved the processes for the synthesis of polycrystalline powders and for fabrication of superconducting wires. As a results, high critical current density of 38 kA/cm^2 under magnetic field of 10 T is realized in obtained superconducting round wire. This is the world record of critical current density in iron-based superconductors round wire at preset. Furthermore, by the evaluation of the effects of fabrication process on superconducting properties, we gave the hint for further increase of critical current in the wires.