Theoretical study of lattice-distortion effects on the spin ordering in frustrated magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kazushi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00623133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラストレート磁性体 / スピン-格子カップリング / パイロクロア格子 / 輸送現象 / パイロクロア反強磁性体 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In frustrated magnets, spins residing on a lattice cannot settle in a stable structure down to low temperatures due to complex competitions between magnetic interactions. In such a situation, it often happens that spins are coupled to the lattice degrees of freedom and the underlying lattice is distorted spontaneously to resolve the magnetic frustration, leading to a magnetic long-range order. In this work, bearing spinel chromium oxides in our mind, we theoretically investigate lattice-distortion effects in antiferromagnets on pyrochlore lattices. It is found by means of numerical simulations that local lattice-distortions play an important role in this class of antiferromagnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を構成する電子は電荷とスピンの2つの自由度をもち、それぞれ物質の電気的性質、磁気的性質を担っている。通常、金属では電荷が、磁性体ではスピンが主役となる。一方、マルチフェロのような電気と磁気が相関する機能性物質では、固体中の電子軌道や結晶格子など電荷に関わる自由度とスピン自由度の結合が重要である。フラストレート磁性体と呼ばれる結晶格子上のスピン間に複雑な相互作用が働く磁性体におけるスピン-格子結合の効果を取り扱った本研究の成果は、機能性物質をはじめ、トポロジカル絶縁体や超伝導体などスピン自由度と電気的自由度の結合が重要となる様々な物質群の研究に新たな知見をもたらすものである。