Spin dynamics of iron-based superconductors studied by inelastic pulse neutron scattering -origin of localize and itinerant nature-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Horigane Kazumasa  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (10406829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / パルス中性子 / 磁気励起 / 単結晶育成 / Flux法 / 磁性 / 超電導材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the overall features of magnetic excitation is essential for clarifying the mechanism of Cooper pair formation in iron-based superconductors. Here we report a study on the spin fluctuations of the hole-overdoped iron-based superconductors Ba1-xKxFe2As2 (x = 0.5 and 1.0; Tc = 36 K and 3.4 K, respectively) over the entire Brillouin zone using inelastic neutron scattering. We found that their spin spectra consist of spin wave and chimney-like dispersions. The chimneylike dispersion can be attributed to the itinerant character of magnetism. The band width of the spin wave-like dispersion is almost constant from the non-doped to optimum-doped region, which is followed by a large reduction in the overdoped region. This suggests that the superconductivity is suppressed by the reduction of magnetic exchange couplings, indicating a strong relationship between magnetism and superconductivity in iron-based superconductors.