Theoretical study on the magnetism and novel superconductivity in the carrier-doped Hubbard model on the honeycomb lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Hirohito  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90586231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子相関 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / キャリアドープ / 強相関電子系 / ハニカム格子 / 擬一次元系 / 擬二次元系 / 物性物理 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigate an effect of carrier doping on the magnetism and novel superconductivity in the Hubbard model on the honeycomb lattice having a characteristic band structure. In magnetic properties, we evaluated a critical Coulomb interaction of the magnetic transition at the ground state and clarified a magnetic phase diagram on a temperature and interaction space. In a novel superconductivity, the pairing competition was confirmed by carrier doping to the honeycomb lattice from Dirac point to van Hove singularity. In addition to that, we clarified the superconducting state in actual materials which have a characteristic band structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子の遍歴性(電子の移動しやすさ)と局在性(電子間斥力による移動しにくさ)が拮抗した強相関電子系での現象の理解は物性物理学の重要な課題の一つであり、キャリア数と格子数の比は重要となる。本研究では、そのような系としてハニカム格子ハバード模型に注目し、キャリア・ドープの影響が磁性と新奇超伝導に及ぼす影響を調べた。本研究成果の意義は、通常より大きなサイズでの磁気転移臨界相互作用の評価と相互作用に対する有限温度の磁気相図を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。超伝導研究での意義は、キャリア・ドープで新奇超伝導が増強し得ることを示し、さらに現実の物質で新奇超伝導の可能性を検証したことが挙げられる。