Theoretical study aiming to detect and control Majorana quasiparticles in topological superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Materials Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takuto  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00750895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導 / マヨラナ準粒子励起 / トポロジカル半金属 / 超流動3He / p波超流動 / FFLO状態 / Ginzburg-Landau理論 / マヨラナ準粒子 / 3/2スピン / マヨラナ束縛状態 / 量子渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically investigated superconductivity in topological materials and their Majorana quasiparticle excitation, on the basis of symmetry consideration and numerical solution of the Bogoliubov-de Gennes equation and gap equation. In particular, we pointed out that recently discovered superconducting anti-perovskite material Sr3SnO can be a novel topological superconductor characterized by large winding number. It was also shown that iron-based superconductors can have a variety of Majorana quasiparticles protected by crystalline symmetry, such as Majorana quartet, Majorana flat band, and Moebius surface states. In addition, we studied the nodal line semimetal phase in photonic crystal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆ペロブスカイト物質や鉄系超伝導などの現在実験が進行中の物質を舞台として,新しいトポロジカル超伝導の出現を指摘したことで,今後のさらなる実験的研究の動機付けとなることが期待される。さらに,本研究で得られた相図や用いた解析手法を応用することで,対象とした物質固有の性質だけでなく,多様なトポロジカル物質を効率よく解析することが可能になった。現在もマヨラナ準粒子を用いた量子コンピューターの実現にむけた研究が盛んに行われているが,本研究もそのさらなる促進に寄与すると期待される。