Project/Area Number |
16K17757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Taisuke 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (80757667)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アクチナイド化合物 / 超伝導対称性 / ナイトシフト / イジング異方性 / スピン一重項超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴法 / ウラン化合物 / NMRナイトシフト / 非従来型超伝導 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify the spin contribution to superconducting pairing compatible with the so-called "hidden order", 29Si nuclear magnetic resonance measurements have been performed using a high-quality single crystal of URu2Si2. A clear reduction of the 29Si Knight shift in the superconducting state has been observed under a magnetic field applied along the crystalline c axis, corresponding to the magnetic easy axis. These results provide direct evidence for the formation of spin-singlet Cooper pairs. Consequently, results indicating a very tiny change of the in-plane Knight shift demonstrate extreme uniaxial anisotropy for the spin susceptibility in the hidden order state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非従来型の超伝導の詳細を明らかにした本研究成果は、超伝導現象の理解を深め、その発現機構解明の一助となる。 また、磁化困難軸方向に対する地場に対して非常に強い性質の原因を解明したため、今後、磁場に強いより実用的な超伝導体を探索する際に指針を与えるものと期待される。 最後に、電子スピンが一方向のみに固定され、横方向には倒れないという新しい状態は、非常に多くの電子を持つウランが起源となって現れる新しい状態と考えられる。多電子系であることに起因するウラン電子の新しい状態の研究を進めることで基礎物性物理学の進展、原子力基礎科学の充実に寄与するものと思われる。