Project/Area Number |
16K17759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Takashi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (70735745)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁性 / 酸水素化物 / 水素 / 強相関電子系 / 量子ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, hydride-doping effect in oxide and oxyhydride have been investigated in strongly-correlated system. In this study, we construct dielectric measurement system, and research calcium niobium nickel oxide. The oxide show multiferroic feature at 5 K from results of physical properties (magnetic and dielectric properties). And it is derived from the 120-degrees spin structure from the results of powder neutron scattering. Furthermore, we tried hydride-doping by using hydrogen source. The compound after synthesis has different color, and little shift of magnetic transition.