Study on the diversity of nonequilibrium critical behaviors in crystalline plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Niiyama Tomoaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (00583858)
Research Collaborator SHIMOKAWA Tomotsugu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化臨界 / 塑性変形 / 結晶 / アモルファス固体 / ベキ乗則 / 転位 / 結晶粒界 / 物性基礎論 / 非平衡・非線形物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of the intrinsic properties of solid materials, especially lattice structures, various defect formation energies, and initial defect structures, on the critical behaviors in plasticity characterized by the power distribution. We found that initial structures such as grain boundaries and structural relaxation in disordered solids affect only the maximum size of the distribution and does not affect the exponents related to universality. On the other hand, crystals with different lattice structures show different exponents. Furthermore, even in some crystals with the same lattice structures, the different exponents are obtained. This difference can be explained by the difference in their stacking-fault energies affecting the degree of freedom of motion of dislocations. The results indicate that individual characters of solids could affect the universality of critical behavior in crystalline plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶材料の塑性現象は金属構造材料の変形に対応し、その使用時の耐久性や加工性能などと密接に関わっている。本課題は、この塑性現象を非平衡物理学の文脈から問い直すアプローチである。この文脈では、結晶塑性全体をひとつの描像で記述することが想定されていたが、これは臨界挙動に期待される普遍性に依拠していた。これに対して、本課題の結果は、結晶塑性には多様性が包含されており、材料固有の特性を加味する必要があることを明らかにした。このことは、他の非平衡系の臨界挙動においても多様性の影響が無視できないということを示唆しており、材料科学だけでなく非平衡物理学の文脈においても新たな課題を提起することにつながった。