Study on formation mechanism of superionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Shuta  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80468959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超イオン導電メルト / 超イオン導電体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分極可能イオンモデル / 液体の構造因子 / 超イオン伝導メルト / イオン伝導 / 構造 / アニオン分極効果 / 超イオン導電体の高温融体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and ionic conductivities of molten CuI-AgI mixtures are measured, and MD simulations are performed to interpret the experimental results. The conductivities of AgI and CuI shows different manner from liquid to superionic phase due to the difference of anion sub-lattice of the superionic phase. The difference in anion distributions around Ag and Cu ions in liquid phase would be an important factor to determine the anion lattice type in superionic solid solution of AgI-CuI system, which relates to the formation of the ionic conduction paths in superionic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究分野の細分化によって、超イオン導電体と液体の研究は別々のものとして研究されがちであるが、本研究では溶融相から超イオン導電相へまたがった実験測定や、溶融相と超イオン導電相を結びつける構造情報に着目して研究や議論を進めることができた点に学術的意義を感じている。本研究の成果が物質合成などの現場で即、役に立つ情報ではないかもしれないが、この研究を発展させていくことにより、物質合成の指針のヒントが得られると信じている。