On the enhancement of tunneling probabilities in multi-dimensional systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HANADA Yasutaka  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50773561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子カオス / トンネル効果 / 半古典論(WKB法) / 量子化 / ハミルトン力学系 / 非可積分系 / レベルダイナミクス / 幾何学的数値積分法 / 動的トンネル効果 / 半古典論 / 複素力学系 / 量子古典対応 / 可積分系 / 非線形共鳴 / 非線形物理 / 数理物理 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the enhancement of tunneling probability with dynamical tunneling in multi-dimensional systems and obtained the following results: (1) we constructed an initial wave-packet which approximates the eigenstates of the system by the time-evolution and analyzed the initial condition and the time-evolution based on semiclassical methods. (2) We evaluated the tunneling probabilities by using multi-precision arithmetics and found that tunneling probabilities show a singular dependence on the perturbation strength and Planck constant. (3) We revisited the previous studies on dynamical tunneling and found that our results are out of their assumptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トンネル効果は物理学のみならず,化学反応,電子工学,量子性が問題となる生命現象などの多岐にわたる分野で生じる.しかしながら,トンネル効果の基礎理論は1次元系のエネルギー障壁トンネル効果のみ想定されている.我々が多次元固有現象である動的トンネル現象の基本的理解を進めたことは,基礎科学においてトンネル効果が顕在化する現象への解明に貢献できるとともに,持続可能な開発を支える,超電導工学や半導体工学などの分野でトンネル効果の制御法といった新しい指導原理の基礎をなすと考えている.