Elucidation of spatiotemporal synchronization phenomena by construction of phase reduction theory for traveling and oscillating solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (90455494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数理科学 / 同期現象 / 振動現象 / 位相縮約 / 位相記述 / 振動対流 / 集団振動 / 進行振動解 / 位相縮約理論 / 偏微分方程式 / 熱対流 / 電気化学振動子 / 位相振動子 / 同相同期 / 逆相同期 / 偏微分代数方程式 / 非圧縮性 / 流体方程式 / 進行振動対流 / リミット・トーラス解 / 繊毛 / メタクロナル波 / ゾウリムシ / 相互同期 / 最適化 / 鞭毛 / 反応拡散系 / ネットワーク / 非線形科学 / 集団位相 / 同期理論 / 最適化手法 / 数理物理 / 非線形動力学 / 位相縮約法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated a theory for the phase reduction of traveling and oscillating solutions to partial differential equations. As a typical example, we considered traveling and oscillating thermal convection in a two-dimensional incompressible Navier-Stokes flow system. First, we derived phase sensitivity functions that quantify the spatiotemporal phase responses of the thermal convection under weak perturbations applied at each spatial point and at each time. Here, we demonstrated that the phase sensitivity functions of fluid velocity fields are divergence-free for incompressible Navier-Stokes flow systems. Further, we analyzed the spatiotemporal phase synchronization between a pair of thermally coupled systems exhibiting the thermal convection. Finally, the phase reduction theory enabled us to prove the global stability of the spatial and temporal in-phase synchronized state under the weak thermal coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気大循環の模型実験系として知られる回転水槽実験系は進行振動対流パターンを示す。近年、一対の回転水槽を熱的に結合させた系において、一対の進行振動対流の間の空間的・時間的な位相同期現象が観察されている。回転水槽実験系の進行振動対流(進行振動解)は、「空間に関する連続並進対称性の自発的な破れ」と「時間に関する連続並進対称性の自発的な破れ」という2つの位相を持つリミット・トーラス解である。本研究成果は、回転水槽実験系の進行振動対流に対する位相縮約法を定式化し、結合回転水槽における進行振動対流の空間的・時間的な位相同期ダイナミクスを位相縮約により解析するための基礎となる。