Entanglement between distant quantum memories via quantum frequency conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Rikizo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90626475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 量子情報 / 量子通信 / 波長変換 / エンタングルメント / 量子中継 / 量子メモリ / 冷却原子 / 冷却原子集団 / 単一光子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about establishment of entanglement between distant quantum memories through an optical fiber-based quantum communication. For the effective fiber-based quantum communication with quantum repeater algorithm, entanglement between a quantum memory and a telecom photon is vital. We developed a polarization-insensitive quantum frequency converter. By using the device, we converted a wavelength of a visible photon entangled with a rubidium atomic cloud as a quantum memory to the telecom wavelength. As a result, we achieved an entanglement between the atoms and the telecom photon. We performed other experiments for long distance quantum communication: demonstration of the two photon interference without timing synchronization of the photons, and faithful entanglement distribution of polarized photons via noisy optical fibers.