Development of theory for non-zero temperature BEC including internal degrees of freedom and many-body effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shohei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 助教 (90726895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBose-Einstein凝縮 / 多体効果 / 多自由度効果 / 有限温度効果 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 物性基礎論 / 物性理論 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed many-body effect and effect of internal degrees of freedom on a single-particle excitation as well as a collective excitation in a Bose-Einstein condensate. We studied the correspondence between the single-particle excitation and the collective excitation at non-zero temperature, which is believed to be characteristic to the Bose-Einstein condensate, and we also found a satellite peak in the single-particle excitation originated from the multi-particle excitation in the Bose-Einstein condensate. For a multi-component Bose-Einstein condensate, we also derive the Ward-Takahashi identity in the case of explicitly broken symmetry.