Development of photoelectron spectroscopy for vibrationally excited molecules with using hot gas cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Iwayama Hiroshi  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50584570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電子分光 / 原子 / 分子 / 光電子 / 振動励起 / 高温気体 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a hot gas nozzle which can heat sample gas up to 1000K and achieved a photoelectron spectroscopy for vibrationally excited molecules. For evaluation of our new equipment, we measured photoelectron spectra for CO2 molecules at room temperature and 900K. For room temperature, we obtained similar photoelectron spectrum of CO2 molecules to the previous reported one, where band structure of symmetric stretching vibration was observed. On the other hand, a photoelectron spectrum of CO2 molecule at 900K shows a band structure of deformation vibrations. Our results shows hot CO2 molecules are deformed and corresponding Franck-Condon region changes.