Theory and experiment on directional accuracy in collective chemotaxis of eukaryotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraiwa Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20612154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物物理 / アクティブマター / ソフトマター / 真核細胞の遊走 / 集団挙動 / モデリング / 実験との比較 / 数理シミュレーション / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 自己駆動体の理論 / 集団遊走 / 走化性 / 数値シミュレーション / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a mathematical model to investigate how populations of self-propelled elements, including cells migrating around on the substrate, behave with comparing the results with experimental observations. Furthermore, we apply this model to study spontaneously-emerging population behaviors of migrating cells and their responses to external stimuli. In particular, the study on the case with a kind of intercellular communications called contact inhibition of locomotion revealed that, when the cells are performing this communication, migration directions of the cells naturally aligns with each other, and that such cell population can much more accurately respond to external stimuli than when the cells are isolated each other. These results have been published in a peer-reviewed journal.
We also performed a migration assay of HL60 cells, and dynamic clusters have been observed. Computer simulations based on the above model have partially succeeded in reproducing it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞間でコミュニケーションしながら遊走する真核細胞の集団挙動を、実験と比較しつつ調べるための理論モデリングのフレームワークが確立されました。さらに計画時の予想を超えた成果として、構築した理論の汎用さのため、モデルを適切に微調整することで社会性遊走細胞である細胞性粘菌やバクテリアの集団挙動も再現できる可能性が見えてきました。さらには細胞のみでなく、同じく自ら動き回る要素の集団とみなせる細胞骨格系の運動アッセイの結果にも適用できることもわかり、対応する実験グループとの共同研究も始まりました。このように本研究により、集団移動挙動について理論と実験を比較しつつ研究するための汎用的方法が確立されました。