Project/Area Number |
16K17778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2018-2019) The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuraba Shun 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 主任研究員(任常) (90647380)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子動力学法 / 力場 / RNA / RNA修飾 / 修飾核酸塩基 / 自由エネルギー計算 / 力場パラメータ / イノシン / N6-メチルアデニン / 修飾核酸 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 二次構造予測 / 零多重極子和法 / 古典分子動力学シミュレーション / リボ核酸 / 化学物理 / 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a pipeline to generate a classical molecular dynamics force field for modified RNAs. We further constructerd the free-energy calculation pipeline to evaluate the generated force field. By using the force field from the same protocol we proved that RNA's stability can be predicted from simulations. Additionally, based on the free-energy calculation pipeline we created in this project, we constructed a pipeline that can predict the stability change upon introducing a single mutation to the protein. We showed that the thermal stability change of the protein can be predicted with this pipeline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内には様々な修飾塩基が存在し近年その役割が注目されている。修飾塩基のシミュレーションはこれまで高い精度で実施することが困難であったが、本研究によりその原子単位の振る舞いを予測することが可能になった。さらに、高精度の力場により自由エネルギー変化が予測可能であることを示したことで、コストなどの面で実験が困難な修飾塩基に対し、計算を用いることでその様態を予測することを可能にした。また、本研究計画で作成した力場作成パイプラインはSARS-CoV-2での修飾mRNA研究を迅速に立ち上げるために活用された。