Information thermodynamics for biochemical signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Sosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (00771221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報熱力学 / シグナル伝達 / 情報幾何 / 不確定性関係 / オンサーガ相反関係 / 移動エントロピー / 熱力学第二法則 / 非平衡統計力学 / 酵素反応 / 量子速度限界 / 熱力学 / 大腸菌走化性 / Markovネットワーク / Onsager相反関係 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we construct the unified theory of information and thermodynamics called information thermodynamics as a fundamental theory of biological information processing. We have derived the generalization of the Onsager reciprocal relation with information flow and the second law of thermodynamics in terms of the Granger causality. We have also derived a thermodynamic uncertainty relationship between thermodynamic cost and the speed from a view point of information geometry, that is a differential geometry of information theory. Our result is generally useful to understand the biological sensory adaptation and the enzyme reaction quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、情報理論と熱力学の融合理論である情報熱力学を発展させ、生体内のシグナル伝達の定量的な理解に役立てるための理論的な基盤を作ることである。この研究の発展によって、生体内で伝達される情報について熱力学的なコストとの関係から定量的に理解が可能となる。この研究の方向性は、低エネルギーコストで効率的な生体システムの理解に役立ち、工学的な実装の礎になると考えている。