Mode analysis of morphological fluctuation during Hydra regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (10768071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生組織の物理 / 非平衡形状揺らぎ / 対称性の破れ / 自己駆動型粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body axis formation of an embryo from its initial spherical shape is an important process during the early phases of development. Using a model experimental system Hydra that is frequently used for understanding developmental processes, we studied the "symmetry breaking" phenomenon of body axis formation via mode analysis of morphological fluctuations.
The main results obtained were; (1) we performed mode analysis for regeneration processes of two completely different initial conditions - cut tissue piece and cluster formed by reaggregation of dissociated single cells - and found that there was a common feature for both conditions where mode 0 (mean size) and 2 (axial deformation) became anti-phasic. We defined this attribute as the point of "symmetry breaking". (2) Activation/inhibition of Wnt signalling pathway, a pathway vital for axis formation in Hydra, significantly influenced not only the point of symmetry breaking but also the speed of regeneration and early mouth formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生生物学の分野では再生過程によって初期の等方的な胚が成体になる要因に注目した研究は数多く報告されてきたが、それらの多くは分子レベルでの操作による要素還元的な手法を用いた記述にとどまり、組織をシステムとして統合的に捉え、対称性の破れの本質を定量的な物理的リードアウトを用いて定量解析する試みはこれまでになかった。そのため、本研究で得られた成果は学術的に非常に重要である。
また社会的意義として、本研究で扱った対称性の破れは再生に限らず原腸胚形成やがん転移などといった細胞極性が大きく変化する過程の理解にも展開可能であり、特に疾患における対称性の破れの本質を理解する上で重要である。