Understanding hydraiton-water dynamics related to amyloid fibril formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (90580671)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA Keisuke  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (30202203)
CHATANI Eri  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00432493)
NAKANISHI Masahiko  福岡工業大学, 電気工学科, 助教 (00707763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords広帯域誘電分光 / タンパク質の水和水 / アミロイド線維 / 線維前駆中間体 / 回転緩和 / 誘電緩和 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 水和タンパク質のダイナミクス / 動力学転移 / 生物物理 / タンパク質 / 水和ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein misfolding sometimes results in formation of abnormal aggregation, or amyloid fibril, which are thought to be causes of specified diseases such as generalized amyloidoses. In order to understand the underlying mechanism of the amyloid fibril formation, we scrutinized the dynamics of water around proteins or amyloid fibrils, i.e. hydration water, at gigahertz and terahertz regions. We performed temperature-dependent broadband dielectric spectroscopy in the frequency region by obtaining the complex dielectric spectra. We found that the rotational relaxational mode of hydration water became faster in the fibril state compared to the monomeric normal state while the relaxation time was similar between a prefibrillar intermedaite state and the fibril state.