Optical second harmonic generation microscopy of the self-assembly process of amphiphilic chiral molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Miyauchi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (70467124)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett 単分子膜 / 気液界面 / 光第二高調波発生 / H会合体 / 双極子-双極子相互作用 / Langmuir-Blodgett膜 / 会合体形成 / H会合形成 / 双極子双極子相互作用 / Langmuir-Blodgget膜 / シアニン色素 / 自己組織化 / キラリティー / 両親媒性分子 / 顕微法 / 表面・界面物性 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a first step to elucidate the self-assembly process of amphiphilic chiral molecules, optical second harmonic generation (SHG) signals from a cyanine dye during compression of a monolayer in a Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) trough were measured. SHG signals from the monolayer were obtained as the surface area decreased for the input and output polarization combinations. We estimated the mean polar angles from the SHG responses during compression. The angle decreased with the growth of domains in the Liquid Condensed (LC) phase, but then temporarily became constant during the compression process. The decrease of the angle in the LC phase probably allowed the cyanine dyes to pack together tightly and the repulsive force between the molecules might reduce the change of the angle. From the results, it was demonstrated that the details of the molecular dynamics of the LB monolayer could be studied by the SHG method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LB膜形成過程の中でも自己組織化的な単分子膜の形成によって液相間の相転移が起きていることが知られており、キラル分子の場合そのキラリティを反映したドメイン形成が起きることが知られている。両親媒性色素分子がこの様な相転移を伴いながらH会合体を形成するという過程はこれまでよく理解されていなかった。本研究では液相においてその単分子膜の分子配向角がわずかに減少するとH会合体が形成し、さらに液相の終わりに準安定な膜の秩序が存在することを示した。この成果はキラルドメイン形成過程のモデルケースとして重要な知見を与えるばかりでなく、単分子膜を電子、光学デバイスに応用する上でも大きな意義があると考えられる。