Evolution of icy planetary bodies inferred from large-scale deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Shunichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40723474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords氷天体 / 長期進化 / 内部海 / 熱進化 / 粘性緩和 / 冥王星 / 氷地殻 / 粘弾性変形 / 氷衛星 / 潮汐変形 / 潮汐加熱 / エンセラダス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the long-term evolution of icy planetary bodies such as icy satellites and icy dwarf planets in terms of large-scale deformation. For the Saturnian icy satellite Enceladus, I investigated long-term viscoelastic deformation of the ice shell and constrained the energy budget of the satellite. For the Jovian icy satellite Ganymede, I quantified the effect of the interior structure on tidal deformation (short-term large-scale deformation) to assess the possibility of interior structure exploration through geodetic observations. For the icy dwarf planet Pluto, I investigated long-term viscoelastic deformation of the ice shell and constrained the thermal and structural evolution of the dwarf planet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時代を超えて人類が挑んできた難問の一つに「地球以外に生命を宿す天体はあるのかないのか」がある。外側太陽系の氷天体の内部には、生命の誕生と生存に深く関わる液体の水でできた「海」の存在が明らかになってきている。しかし、これらの「内部海」がどの深さにあるのかや、なぜ凍結せずに維持されているのか不明である。本研究は、理論と探査データ解析の融合させてこれらの疑問を解き、氷天体における生命生存可能性に関する議論の土台を提供する。