Earthquake cycle simulation considering viscoelastic relaxation aiming for understanding and forecasting earthquake occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Makiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (80759689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震発生サイクル / 粘弾性 / 等価体積力法 / H行列法 / EnKF法 / 粘弾性媒質 / 境界要素法 / データ同化 / 粘性率 / クーロン応力 / 三次元粘性構造 / 応力場 / 断層すべり / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing 3D earthquake cycle simulation considering the non-linear viscoelastic relaxation, I constructed a fast-computation method. I used the body-force method that takes into account the viscoelastic response using the stress-strain Green’s function in the elastic medium and applied the H-matrices method that compresses dense matrices. The computational amount is reduced from O(N2) to O(NlogN) by applying the H-matrices method, where N is the number of discretized cells of the viscoelastic region. Using the body-force method, I evaluated the Coulomb stress change (ΔCFF) by the viscoelastic deformation after the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi earthquake. I also developed the method of estimating the viscoelastic structure under the ground from the viscoelastic deformation data after large earthquakes using a data-assimilation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、巨大地震発生の理解と予測を目指し、実際の巨大地震発生領域を対象として地下の粘弾性領域における応力緩和の影響を考慮した大規模地震発生サイクルシミュレーションを実施するために、計算手法の開発を行った。本手法は比較的小さい計算コストで、断層の三次元幾何形状、非線形粘弾性や不均質な粘性構造等複雑な地下の状態をある程度反映することができる。また実際にシミュレーションを実施するのに必要となる地下の粘弾性構造を、モデルとデータの両方に依拠するデータ同化手法によって推定する手法の枠組みを作成した。今後本手法を拡張すれば、地震発生後の余効変動に含まれる各成分の切り分けにも役立つと考えられる。