Understanding of the mechanisms of slow earthquakes in terms of 3D fluid migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Manabu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (70746544)
Research Collaborator van Keken Peter E.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords短期的スロースリップ / 沈み込み帯 / 水の移動 / スロースリップ / 流体移動 / 蛇紋岩 / 浸透率の異方性 / 固体地球物理学 / 地震 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In SW Japan and Cascadia we observe that the amount of slip by short-term slow slip events (which is a type of slow earthquakes) is large where the slab bends away from the trench. In this study we demonstrated that these observations may reflect 3D fluid migration due to complex slab geometries by using numerical models including the effects of permeability anisotropy in the serpentine layer on top of the slab.