Crater scaling law of water ice in the gravity regime: Implications for impact history of Pluto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Minami  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30583843)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Mare  神戸大学, 理学部
MIYANO Kana  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
YABE Minami  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
ARAKAWA Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
Schulson Erland M.  Dartmouth College
Renshaw Carl E.  Dartmouth College
Iliescu Daniel  Dartmouth College
Daghlian Charles P.  Dartmouth College
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクレータースケール則 / 重力支配域 / 未焼結氷 / 極低温 / クレーター形成実験 / 衝突溶融 / 脆性・塑性境界歪速度 / 一軸圧縮実験 / 多孔質氷 / 衝突溶融度 / 空隙率 / サボシステム / 高速度 / 衝突溶融層 / 未焼結雪 / 冥王星 / 衝突実験 / クレーター / 変形実験 / 脆性破壊 / 塑性変形 / 氷・シリカ混合物 / クレーター年代学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the crater scaling law for crater radius of water ice in the gravity regime applicable for crater chronology on Pluto, we developed new vertical gas gun in the cold room and conducted cratering experiments of non-sintered snow at very low temperature. As a result, a bowl-shaped crater cavity, which is a typical crater shape in the gravity regime, was observed under vacuum and at <148 degC, and the crater scaling law could be constructed. We also conducted impact experiments of sintered snow at high impact velocity (>1 km/s) to examine the cratering efficiency, and found that the cratering efficiency was lower than that of polycrystalline ice due to the impact melting.
Furthermore, we conducted uniaxial compression tests under constant strain rate on ice-silica mixtures to clarify the tectonics of surface features on icy bodies such as Pluto, and found that the strain rate showing the ductile-to-brittle transition increased with the increase of the silica volume fraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷天体表面上の衝突クレーターは,そのサイズ頻度分布から絶対表面年代を推定することができ,そのためには極低温下での氷の重力支配域のクレータースケール則が必須であった.しかし,実験技術の困難さから,これまで調べられた例がなかった.今回の研究で,初めて極低温下における氷の重力支配域のスケール則を構築することができた.このスケール則は,衝突物理分野において今後,世界標準として広く汎用されることが期待される.さらに,このスケール則を用いることで冥王星だけでなく,外惑星領域の全ての氷天体の表面年代を推定することができ,その熱史,衝突史,地質活動史に新たな知見が得られることが期待される.