Systematic Understanding of Diversity of Earthquakes from the Viewpoint of Phase Transition of Slip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10451874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords解析解 / 摩擦則 / 粘性 / 線形臨界安定性解析 / 地震 / 摩擦 / 滑り端伝播 / 相転移 / 非線形 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use the simple model with a block on a rigid substrate. The keywords are the local friction law depending on the slip velocity in the quadratic form, viscosity of the block, and Linear Marginal Stability Hypothesis (LMSH). In particular, the analytical solution of the slip front propagation velocity is obtained. Additionally, emergence of the phase transition is also shown by regarding the boundary value of the strain as the controlling parameter. Seismological implications will be finally given.