| Project/Area Number |
16K17796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Arimatsu Ko 国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 特別客員研究員 (70770808)
| Research Collaborator |
Tsumura Kohji 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60579960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 太陽系外縁部 / 高時間分解能天文学 / 太陽系天文学 / カイパーベルト / 装置開発 / 高時間分解能 / 惑星起源・進化 / 惑星物理学 / 光学赤外線天文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, a unique method to observe trans-Neptunian objects (TNOs) with radii of 1-10 km (kilometre-sized) has been developed. Since these kilometre-sized TNOs are too faint to detect even with giant telescopes, monitoring of stars has been performed with two small observation systems to detect a small TNO by observing a moment when it hides a brighter background star (stellar occultation). From the two-year observations of the stellar occultations with newly-developed observation systems, a surface number density of kilometre-sized TNOs is obtained.