Spatial distribution of slow slip events beneath the Bungo Channel under sparsity constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ryoko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 特任技術研究員 (00552499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / 長期的スロースリップイベント / スロースリップイベント / 南海トラフ地震 / 摩擦パラメタ推定 / 地震 / 地殻変動 / 地震発生サイクル数値シミュレーション / 摩擦パラメタ分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated spatial distribution of the long-term slow slip events (L-SSEs) beneath the Bungo channel in southwest Japan that occurred on 1997, 2003, 2010, and 2018-2019. The slip distributions of these L-SSEs estimated by geodetic data have been smoothed to some extent due to prior constraints on inversion analyses. We have applied an inversion method called fused regularization, a type of sparsity constraint, suitable for detecting discontinuous changes in the model parameters, for evaluation function. As a result, the L-SSE areas showed two sharp boundaries. The shallow boundary corresponds to the down-dip limit of the seismogenic zone. The deep boundary corresponds to the up-dip limit of the deep low-frequency tremor area. Such along-dip correspondences imply that some thresholds exist in the generation processes for both L-SSEs and deep tremors. The sharp variation in the slip amount of L-SSEs suggest that frictional properties, which control slip behaviour, may change sharply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのスムースネスを制約とした解析よりも、明瞭にすべり分布を推定するために、この分野ではあまり使われていなかったスパースモデリングという手法を用いた。長期的スロースリップイベントのすべり域浅部および内部の不連続な境界が、1996年から2019年までほぼ同じ位置であり、かつ地震発生帯の下限および深部低周波微動の上限の位置とほぼ一致していたという結果は、長期的スロースリップイベントの浅部延長上で起きている地震発生帯および深部延長上で発生している深部低周波微動や短期的スロースリップイベントに至る、異なる時間的特徴を持った様々な地震発生メカニズムの系統的な理解に役立つ重要な知見となり得る。