Sound velocity and density measurements of liquid Fe-Ni-S alloys at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Saori Kawaguchi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00773011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球外核組成 / 高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / X線非弾性散乱 / X線全散乱 / 弾性波速度 / 密度 / 液体鉄合金 / 地球外核 / X線回折 / 高温高圧 / 外核組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Earth’s outer core is mainly constructed of Fe-Ni alloys with around 10% light element(s) such as H, C, N, O, SI, and S. Both the nature and the amount of core light elements have been left as one of the biggest enigma of the Earth science for more than 60 years. The seismic wave traveled through the Earth’s interior is the first order information to know it, therefore, it is a valid method to directly compare with the measured sound velocity in DAC and seismic observation. Here, we focused on sulfur as a possible candidate for lighter component in the Earth’s outer core, and investigated the sound velocity and density of liquid Fe-Ni-S alloys with using high-resolution inelastic X-ray scattering spectroscopy method and X-ray total scattering measurements using diamond anvil cells at high pressure and temperature corresponding to the Earth's outer core at SPring-8.