Propagation of temperature/salinity variability in the mid-latitude Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YOSHINORI  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50604815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋物理・陸水学 / 十年スケール変動 / 中緯度海洋 / サブダクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subduction and migration of density-compensated temperature and salinity water-mass anomalies on isopycnals are examined in the subtropical gyre of the South Pacific using an observational dataset. The present results demonstrate that density-compensated anomalies are found to follow two pathways from the subtropical region to the tropical region. It is revealed that the advection by the South Equatorial Countercurrent (SECC) divides these two pathways. Hence, SECC plays a key role in determining whether a density-compensated anomaly propagates through the interior region or the western boundary region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は,海洋内部の等密度面上の水温・塩分変動は,海洋内部の海流の構造を強く反映していることを示している.また南赤道反流は風応力により駆動され海洋上層のみに存在する比較的弱い海流であり,空間解像度の低い観測データや数値モデルでは,その東西方向の分布がうまく再現されない.したがって,数値モデルを用いて中緯度海洋の熱帯域への影響を正しく見積もるには,南赤道反流の再現が重要であることを示唆する.