On seasonality of cloud frequency and TIL in the UTLS region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohma Masashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80733550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対流圏界面 / 乱流エネルギー散逸率 / ラジオゾンデ / 大気レーダー / 乱流エネルギー消散率 / 対流圏界面逆転層 / 大気重力波 / 半球間結合 / 水蒸気ゾンデ / オゾンゾンデ / 極成層圏雲 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere (UTLS) region in Antarctica, phenomena such as the loss and re-appearance of the inversion layer of the tropopause have been observed. However, the mechanisms of these phenomena has not been understood due to the lack of observational data in this latitude and altitude region. In this research, we have studied high-precision estimation of turbulence parameters using radiosonde observations and the MST/IS Radar at the Syowa Station in the Antarctica, and demonstrated the seasonal variation and altitude dependence of energy dissipation rates in the Antarctic troposphere and lower stratosphere. In addition, the theoretical equation for the tropopause height variation applicable to almost all latitudes was derived, and their validity was verified by observational data and numerical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流は大気波動の砕波により主に生じ、運動エネルギーを熱エネルギーに変換する重要な過程である。しかし、対象のスケールが小さいため、その観測的推定は難しく、レーダーやラジオゾンデ等の高解像度観測から粗い近似や経験的な係数が用いられて研究されてきた。ラジオゾンデに基づく推定の検証は十分に行われておらず、今回、先行研究と比べ2桁大きなサンプル(数1000回)のラジオゾンデ観測データに基づく検証を実施した。その結果、ラジオゾンデによる推定に用いられている経験的な係数に高度依存性があることが判明した。今後、この結果をラジオゾンデ観測網に適用することで、自由大気の乱流強度の全球マップを得られると考えられる。