Clarifying the cause of the early twentieth century Arctic warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokinaga Hiroki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (80421890)
Research Collaborator XIE Shang-Ping  カルフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, スクリップス海洋研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北極温暖化 / 太平洋数十年規模振動 / 大西洋数十年規模振動 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 気候変動 / 海洋大気相互作用 / 太平洋数十年規模変動 / 大西洋数十年規模変動 / 太平洋十年規模振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify a mechanism for the early 20th century Arctic warming. We have performed (1) a statistical analysis with historical ocean-atmosphere observations, (2) numerical experiments with an atmospheric general circulation model, and (3) statistical analysis with CMIP5 pre-industrial control simulations. We found that both the Aleutian low and surface westerly winds over the Northern Eurasia intensify due to simultaneous negative-to-positive shifts of the Pacific and Atlantic multidecadal oscillations. These changes in atmospheric circulation enhance the warm advection over the high latitude regions, leading to the entire warming over the Arctic.