Improved Arctic Ocean heat and freshwater transport and climate prediction by an interactive thin- and thick- ice data assimilation in an OGCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Takahiro  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90450775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海氷 / 薄氷 / データ同化 / 北極海 / 水塊形成 / 再解析 / 南極海 / 予測 / 気候変動 / 海洋物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method was introduced for constraining an ocean general circulation model by thin ice coverage and thickness retrievals from satellite observations. This approach impacted key parameters in the ocean-sea ice simulation, such as sea ice thickness, mixed layer depth, and surface salinity. In addition, schemes reflecting observational data were constructed: albedos of sea ice and snow on it in the melting season based on observations; adjoint system including sea ice dynamics which propagates sensitivities of model-observation misfits backward in time. These results were published in international peer-review journals. The enhanced ocean-sea ice reanalysis is now used in a coupled atmosphere-ocean-sea ice experiment and process study for enhancing our understanding and prediction of the Arctic Ocean climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、衛星観測から得られていた海氷形成域における薄氷情報が、海氷シミュレーションを大きく改善することを示すことが出来た。これは現状のモデルの改善の方向性を示すとともにデータ同化のアプローチの有効性を示唆し、初期値化・再解析に活用できる知見である。また本科研費の枠組みで更なる観測とモデルの融合的研究を進め、海氷データ同化の基盤を発展させることが出来た。成果は学会や国際誌での発表を通じて、世界の研究者と共有・議論を行った。現在、このシステムを用いて行っている大気・海洋・海氷結合予測実験やプロセス研究は北極海気候の理解・予測に更に貢献することが期待できる。