A study on MF/HF auroral radio emissions based on construction of new long-term continuous, high-resolution measurement instruments at multiple locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
National Institute of Polar Research (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuka  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 講師 (60601408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーロラ / 電離圏 / 電波放射 / スペクトル微細構造 / オーロラサブストーム / プラズマ波動 / 微細構造 / 地上電波観測 / 電波 / 地上観測 / 超高層物理学 / 地球惑星電離圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We launched a new research project of ground-based observations of MF/HF auroral radio emissions at KHO in Svalbard and the KAIRA site in Finland. As a first step, we installed a new dedicated instrument at the latter site. It is a passive receiving system designed to realize a high-resolution spectral, interferometric measurements using 4 loop antennas and software-defined radio receivers. One of noteworthy findings is the first measurement of 4fce auroral roar fine structure. The 4fce auroral roar emissions were both unstructured and structured (3-4 Hz modulations), which might be attributed to spatial ionospheric density distributions in emission source regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の直接的なターゲットは地球極域電離圏内でオーロラに伴って生起する電波現象であるが、他の惑星の磁気圏や太陽を起源とする電波の発生と共通する普遍的なプロセスによるものであり、広く宇宙プラズマで生起するプラズマ素過程に関する理解の基礎を与える重要な意義をもつ。また、この電波現象の研究は、従来、莫大な費用を要する大型レーダー等でのみ観測可能な密度擾乱などの電離圏プラズマの遠隔探査において、比較的安価で多点展開可能な新たな方法論の構築につながる可能性も秘めており、そうした将来発展のための基礎研究としても意義がある。