Venus cloud structure and origin of UV contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Takao  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50633509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金星 / 大気 / 雲 / リモートセンシング / あかつき / 地上望遠鏡観測 / 惑星探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cloud top altitude of Venus was deduced from images taken by the 2.02-micron channel of 2-micron Camera onboard Japanese Venus orbiter, Akatsuki with the aid of radiative transfer calculation. The latitudinal variation of the cloud top altitude was evaluated quantitatively. The stationary features first discovered by Longwave Infrared Camera onboard Akatsuki were also characterized (e.g., occurrence region and local solar time dependence) with the 2.02-micron images. The coordinated observations of Venus cloud top with Akatsuki and Subaru Telescope were carried out and the existence of stationary feature was confirmed by Subaru Telescope.