Time series analysis of depositional and erosional processes under tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Naofumi  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 助教 (80634120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 水路実験 / 堆積過程 / 堆積物粒径 / 時系列堆積過程 / 地質学 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed flume experiments to examine detailed time-series depositional and erosional processes, which is necessary for accurate identification of tsunami deposits and reconstruction of hydraulic conditions. In the present experiments, we focused on three possible factors which affect depositional and erosional processes: (1) terrestrial topography, (2) sediment grain size, and (3) water depth of the sediment source. The results of the experiments revealed time-series depositional and erosional processes related to the spatial distribution of the deposits under hydraulic conditions changed forcibly by a cliff, formation of spatial layer thickness distribution depending on sediment grain size, and water depth dependence of seafloor sediment entrainment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波堆積物は,過去の津波の発生間隔やその規模といった沿岸地域の防災リスクを評価する上で重要となる情報を得るための貴重な手がかりとなるが,その形成過程は不明な点が多く,その識別や解釈は様々な仮定や憶測を含んでいるのが現状である.こうした現状に対して本研究課題によって,これまでの単純な最大流速や最大浸水深に結びつけた考え方だけでは説明できない津波堆積物の多様性の理解につながる成果が得られた.こうした理解は,過去の津波による堆積物を正確に識別し,その形成過程や水理条件を解釈するための新たな材料を提供するものである.