Elucidation of the mantle convection pattern in the shallow part of the subduction zone using natural samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kouketsu Yui  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (20726385)
Research Collaborator Simon Wallis
Enami Masaki
Ho Tsai Chin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスラブーマントル境界 / モホ面 / 剪断熱 / 剪断応力 / 三波川帯 / 炭質物ラマン温度計 / 変泥質岩 / 蛇紋岩 / 赤外分光分析 / スラブ-マントル境界 / 三波川変成帯 / 地質学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / マントル対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samples of metapelites and serpentinites in the Shirahata area, central Shikoku, SW Japan were collected and analyzed using Raman spectroscopy. The temperature structure near the slab-mantle boundary was verified using a Raman carbonaceous material geothermometer, and no significant temperature increase was confirmed. As compared with the thermal model calculation, it was concluded that the shear stress at the shallow slab-mantle boundary is several tens MPa or less. The low shear stress suggests that the degree of coupling at the slab-mantle boundary in the Sanbagawa belt is low, and the mantle convection is considered to be weak or stagnant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は沈み込み帯に位置しており、地震や火山活動が活発な地域である。しかし、プレートが沈み込んだ先でどのような現象が起きているのかを直接可視することは、現在の技術では不可能である。本研究では、過去の沈み込み帯において地下約30km程度の深度まで沈み込んだ天然の変成岩を分析することで、沈み込み境界におけるカップリング度やマントル対流様式を検証し、現在の沈み込み帯浅部へ適用可能な直接的なデータを提示することで、プレート収束域における地質学的現象の発生機構解明に貢献した。