Transformation from oceanic arc into continental crust: detailed analysis of crustal anatexis in the Izu collision zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saito Satoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00528052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花崗岩 / 大陸地殻 / 海洋性島弧 / 伊豆衝突帯 / 衝突帯火成活動 / マグマ定置深度 / 衝突帯構造発達 / 大陸地殻形成 / 衝突帯 / 新第三紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed a genetic model for the granitoid magma enriched in incompatible elements comparable to the continental crust, on the basis of high-pressure melting experiments performed on the crustal rocks of Izu arc - Honshu arc collision zone. We also applied geothermobarometry to the Kaikomagatake granitoid pluton which had chemical characteristic comparable to the average upper continental crust in order to estimate the emplacement depth of the magma formed through anatexis of the deep collision zone crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大陸地殻を特徴づける不適合元素に富む花崗岩質マグマは、海洋性島弧衝突帯においてはマグマソースに成熟島弧地殻岩石が混入することにより生成しうることが溶融実験から実証された。このことは海洋性島弧衝突帯での大陸地殻成長過程を理解する上で重要な学術的意義を持つ。また甲斐駒ヶ岳花崗岩質岩体の定置深度と冷却史から、島弧衝突テクトニクスでの当岩体の上昇・削剥過程が明らかとなり、当地域の構造発達史の理解に重要な知見となった。伊豆衝突帯は現在進行形の衝突帯であり、地殻変動も活発であるとともに首都圏からも近く、その構造発達史の理解は将来の災害リスク評価の観点からも重要な社会的意義を持つ。