The birthplace of putative multicellular organisms in the Paleoproterozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (80714831)
Research Collaborator Edou-Minko Ambroise  ガボン・マスク工科大学, Prof.
Moussavou Mathieu  ガボン・マスク工科大学, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前期原生代 / ガボン / 真核生物 / 層序 / 炭素同位体比 / 窒素同位体比 / 地球史 / 化石 / 堆積岩 / 炭素同位体 / 窒素同位体 / 原生代 / 多細胞生物 / 酸素 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the geological fieldworks in Gabon, and investigated the detailed litho-, bio-, and chemo-stratigraphy of the Paleoproterozoic sedimentary basins that yields the putative oldest eukaryotic fossils. The depositional environment of the fossil horizons in the Franceville Basin was clarified to be relatively anaerobic. The local high-radiation setting by the uranium-concentrated bed possibly accelerated the evolution of eukaryotes. In the Lastoursville Basin, the continuous δ13Ccarb stratigraphy was newly established, and a negativeδ13Ccarb shift was identified across the fossil appearance. This negative shift may correspond to the terminal Lomagundi Excursion and suggests that the appearance of eukaryotes dramatically changed the global oceanic carbon cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核生物 (バクテリア, アーキア) から真核生物への進化は, 地球史における最も大きな進化の一つである. その進化が, いつどのような環境下で起きたのか明らかにするためには, 最古の真核生物化石が産する地層から当時の環境を解読することが不可欠である. 本研究で明らかにした, 局所的な高放射線場や, 地球規模の炭素循環変動と真核生物出現の関係は, 地球科学のみならず生物学において, 生物進化の必要十分条件を解明するための鍵となると期待される.