Morphological function of zig-zag commissure in orthide brachiopods: biomechanical insights into adaptation and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiino Yuta  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60635134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古生物 / 化石 / 古生代 / 進化 / 古生態 / バイオメカニクス / 適応 / 絶滅 / 流体力学 / 層位古生物 / 流体工学 / 地球科学 / 進化多様性 / 形態 / 機能形態学 / 適応放散 / 腕足動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that orthide brachiopods have diversified through the Ordovician period as the dominant players in the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event. Because a capability of filter feeding has not previously been discussed in this group, I demonstrated flow experiments using platystrophiide orthid models, one with and one without a zig-zag commissure.
Regardless of the presence or absence of the zig-zag commissure, the models generated vortices inside them, similar to those of spiriferide brachiopods. The velocity of vortices in the zig-zag model was slower than that in the smooth model, suggesting a fluid suppressive function of zig-zag commissure. Such a morphological function may result in a robust adaptation in a wide variety of fluidic environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,プラチストロフィア類の殻形態は,デボン紀に大繁栄した腕足動物スピリファー類の殻形態とよく似ており,遺伝的な関係性が示唆されてきた.本研究では,この形態的特徴に共通の生態表現型であったことを見出し,収斂進化によって得られた結果的な類似性であったことを初めて定量的に解明した.また,濾過摂食を担う触手冠の情報が欠如していたオルティス類について,実現可能な触手冠形態を流体力学的な視点から提示することに成功した.また,生物の機能形態的な進化に対する理解を深めるだけでなく,バイオミメティクスやバイオエンジニアリングの新領域として,過去に失われた太古の機能デザインを発掘する挑戦的な研究でもある.