Rheological weakening due to phase mixing in olivine + orthopyroxene rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Miki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 特任講師 (80772243)
Research Collaborator Kohlstedt David L.  University of Minnesota, Department of Earth Science
Zimmerman Mark E.  University of Minnesota, Department of Earth Science
Stünitz Holger  University of Tromsø, Department of Geology
Heilbronner Renée  Basel University, Geological Institute
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsかんらん石 / 輝石 / 鉱物混合層 / 歪み弱化 / 拡散速度 / 歪弱化 / 歪み集中 / 変形実験 / かんらん岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the processes involved in rheological weakening due to phase mixing, we conducted high-strain torsion experiments.
Samples composed of olivine plus 26% orthopyroxene were deformed to outer radius shear strains of up to γ <= 26. Microstructural observations demonstrate that, with increasing shear strain, grain size decreased and mixtures of small, equant grains developed. The mechanical data with associated changes in microstructure demonstrated that our samples deformed (i) by dislocation-accommodated grain-boundary sliding (disGBS) with subgrains present at lower strains and (ii) by disGBS with subgrains absent at higher strains. The evolution of both the mechanical and the microstructural properties observed in this study provide insights into the dynamic processes associated with rheological weakening and strain localization in the plastically deforming portion of the lithosphere.